Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

INTRODUCTION

humanutopia Limited (hereinafter referred to as “humanutopia”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data (“Personal Data”). This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) sets out how we will look after your Personal Data when you visit our website or when you do business with humanutopia and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. IMPORTANT NOTICE
1.1 humanutopia is the controller and responsible for your Personal Data (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Notice).
1.2 humanutopia complies with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). For the purposes of the GDPR, to the extent applicable and relevant, Humanutopia is the “Data Controller”.
1.3 We have appointed a data protection officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below
1.4 humanutopia is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
1.5 humanutopia may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This version is effective from 1st April 2019.
1.6 It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes during your relationship with us.
1.7 Contact details:

(a) If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, please contact our DPO in the following ways:
(b) Data Protection Officer, Barnston House Beacon Lane, Heswall, Wirral, Merseyside, CH60 0EE
(c) Email address: hubert@humanutopia.com
(d) Telephone number: (+44) (0) 151 342 8621

1.8 You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
1.9 Please read the following notice to understand how we may collect, use, store, and transfer the Personal Data you provide or which we collect about you.

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
2.1 We may collect the following Personal Data (“Personal Data”) about you:

(a) Personal Data you provide if you contact us using the “Contact Us” form or by filing in other forms on our website;
(b) Personal Data you provide if you contact us (including by telephone) to register, subscribe, or request information on or to have us provide services;
(c) personal and payment data you provide when making a payment;
(d) how you use our website and the device(s) you use to access our site, including collecting unique mobile device ID or the internet protocol (IP) address online identifiers;
(e) Personal Data gathered using cookies;
(f) if you make use of any of the interactive features within our website, that rely on a personalised response, or where you ask us to respond to a query you have, or add your details to one of our alert or subscription services;

2.2 The following are some examples of Personal Data we may collect based upon the above types of data:

(a) Name;
(b) Mailing address;
(c) E-mail address;
(d) Phone (or mobile) number.

2.3 The information we collect is limited to the details we need to provide for the specific service you have requested. We do not collect sensitive information, such as your political or religious beliefs, ethnic background, sexual preference, health or any other sensitive information.
2.4 We do not actively seek to collect information about children aged 16 or under on this website. If you have any concerns about your child’s privacy in relation to our services, or if you believe that your child may have entered Personal Data onto our website, please contact our DPO. We will delete such information from our records within 1 day.
2.5 If you choose not to provide information, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products, services, or information.

3. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA
3.1 We process your Personal Data on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in providing you with the best possible marketing solutions.
3.2 We may use and process the Personal Data you provide for the purposes outlined below as well as for any purposes specified at the time of collection, to the extent permitted by applicable law and regulations:

(a) internal record keeping;
(b) to fulfil orders which you have placed for services;
(c) to effectively manage our relationship with you and your business;
(d) to deal with your enquiries;
(e) to send promotional emails about our services or other information which we think you may find interesting (but only to the extent that you have given us your consent to do so);
(f) to develop, deliver, and improve our services or marketing;
(g) to help us develop our website to be more useful to you;
(h) for consideration of your request to apply for a job at our company;
(i) for legal compliance such as assist law enforcement or regulatory inquiries;
(j) for any other legitimate interest allowable under the GDPR which applies to our business.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
4.1 Generally, humanutopia are not allowed to share Personal Data with third parties unless we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of any information being processed and compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.
4.2 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission.
4.3 We may disclose your personally identifiable information when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our website and applicable laws, or to protect against misuse or unauthorised use of our website.

5. HOW WE STORE AND SECURE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT:
5.1 We are committed to ensuring your personal information is kept secure and confidential and not kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose it was processed. When your personal information is no longer necessary, we will delete it.
5.2 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

6. COOKIES & OTHER TRACKING TECHNIQUES
6.1 What are cookies?

(a) A cookie is a small text file which asks permission to be placed on your device to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information when you visit a website.
(b) Cookies help analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
(c) Cookies can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.
(d) Overall, cookies help us provide a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives Humanutopia access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

6.2 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Please be aware that blocking cookies may affect the website’s functionality or restrict how much of the website you can access.
6.3 Social Media

(a) We may engage with you on multiple social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter etc. If you contact us on one of our social media platforms, request guest service via social media, or otherwise direct us to communicate with you via social media, we may contact you via direct message or use other social media tools to interact with you. In these instances, your interactions with us are governed by this Privacy Notice as well as the privacy notice of the social media platform you use.

7. OUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR WEBSITE LINKS
7.1 This Privacy Notice is limited to the personal information that we collect and use via this website. We do provide links within this site to other websites. If you follow these links, you should use these sites in conjunction with their applicable user and privacy notices, as their data practices fall outside the scope of this Privacy Notice.
7.2 Further, we can have no responsibility for, or control over, the information collected by any third-party website; and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide on such websites.

8. YOUR RIGHTS
8.1 When you use this website or provide us with your Personal Data you agree that we may use your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this notice.
8.2 General Rights

(a) If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications from us, then please click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the relevant mailing.
(b) If you would like us to delete your information from our records, please contact us by using the contact details above and we will respond within 1 week. Please note that we may be required to retain certain information by law and/or for our own legitimate business purpose.

8.3 You have rights (with some exceptions and restrictions) to:

(a) Object to our processing of your Personal Data, including profiling. You can object at any time and we shall stop processing the information you have objected to unless we can show compelling legitimate grounds to continue that processing.
(b) Access your Personal Data. If you make this kind of request and we hold Personal Data about you, we are required to provide you with information on it, including a description and copy of the Personal Data and why we are processing it.
(c) Request erasure of your Personal Data.
(d) Request correction or updating of the Personal Data that we hold about you and that is inaccurate.
(e) Request the restriction of our processing of your Personal Data in some situations. If you request this, we can continue to store your personal data but are restricted from processing it while the restriction is in place.
(f) Withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Data. When you use our website, you may have been asked to consent to the dropping of a cookie. You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Data that has been derived from cookies. If you do withdraw consent, that action will not affect the lawfulness of what we have done with your Personal Data before you withdrew consent.
(g) Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about our collection or use of your Personal Data.

8.4 You can exercise these rights by submitting a request to the DPO.
8.5 If you exercise the rights above and there is any question about who you are, we may require you to provide information from which we can satisfy ourselves as to your identity.

9. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA
9.1 The Personal Data we collect from you is currently held within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It is possible that in the future such Personal Data may be transferred, stored and/or processed outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. You should be aware that countries outside the EEA may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom. However, we will only allow such data transfer outside the EEA if we have a legally allowable method.

10. CHANGES TO THIS COOKIES AND PRIVACY NOTICE
This notice was last updated on 1st April 2019. We may update this notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, a notice will be sent out to all customers and posted on our website along with a revised privacy notice. By accessing the website after the revised privacy notice is posted, you consent to the revised privacy notice.